2021 Topps Project 70 Checklist

By: Tony Frye

Last Updated:

2021 Topps Project 70 isn’t a continuation of the massively popular Project 2020 series but it is in the same ballpark as it brings some of the industry’s best print artists and tasks them with recreating iconic baseball cards. Where this series differs is that each artist can choose which cards to produce and, therefore, a wider variety of subjects will be included on the checklist.

Cards are available from the Topps daily and each card is available for purchase for only 70 hours. Each artist will contribute 20 pieces to the set, making this a massive collection with over 1,000 cards.

Collectors who purchase all 20 of a single artists’ cards from the Topps website will receive a gold-stamped art print of that entire collection.

This checklist appears in two configurations. The first is separated by team. Scroll through the entire list or jump to a preferred team by selecting them from the list below. You may also view the checklist separated by artist. Clicking a link within the checklist will direct you to an affiliate retailer or to relevant eBay listings.

2021 Topps Project 70 Checklist

Base Set – 1,020 Cards
Rainbow Foil – #/70
Silver Frame Artist Proof – #/51
Gold Frame – 1/1

Angels

#PlayerArtistRCDesignPrint Run
19Shohei OhtaniTyson Beck19543215
27Mike TroutFucci19765630
32Jo AdellJacob RochesterRC19715422
55Albert PujolsDistortedd19613386
64Mike TroutChuck Styles19958459
73Jo AdellKing SaladeenRC19742927
79Mike TroutAlex Pardee199025182
139Shohei OhtaniQuiccs19774256
159Mike TroutLauren Taylor19529472
163Rod CarewGregory Siff19881512
183Jim AbbottGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins19741093
213Nolan RyanSean Wotherspoon19601397
244Shohei OhtaniToy Tokyo19652383
248Nolan RyanBobby Hundreds19841497
270Mike TroutRon English19702465
290Mike TroutQuiccs19984113
296Shohei OhtaniSophia Chang19762303
302Mike TroutSoleFly19742293
324Shohei OhtaniDJ Skee19577966
330Shohei OhtaniMatt Taylor19673013
344Mike TroutSophia Chang1976
357Mike TroutErmsy198510687
357aMike Trout (Autograph)Ermsy198570
357bMike Trout (Blue Auto)Ermsy198510
357cMike Trout (Red Auto)Ermsy19855
357dMike Trout (Gold Auto)Ermsy19851
362Shohei OhtaniBrittney Palmer19723568
362aShohei Ohtani (Autograph)Brittney Palmer197270
362bShohei Ohtani (Blue Auto)Brittney Palmer197210
362cShohei Ohtani (Red Auto)Brittney Palmer19725
362dShohei Ohtani (Gold Auto)Brittney Palmer19721
385Shohei OhtaniNaturel2017
Total print run: 112,411

Astros

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
62Craig BiggioFucci19652026
338Nolan RyanInfinite Archives19671063
Total print run: 3,089

Athletics

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
26Rickey HendersonPose19533164
38Reggie JacksonAndrew Thiele19692513
47Jose CansecoMatt Taylor19622343
53Satchel PaigeDJ Skee19655368
60Rollie FingersErmsy19593666
74Jose CansecoTyson Beck19931726
78Coco CrispJonas Never19761877
98Mark McGwireChinatown Market19941535
118Tony LaRussa (Multi Team)Mister Cartoon20081263
165Rickey HendersonBlake Jamieson20151690
170Vida BlueFUTURA19951306
179Mark McGwireMatt Taylor19651044
257Dennis EckersleyAlex Pardee20137969
274Rickey HendersonMatt McCormick2003957
292Jose CansecoDon C19861156
297Rollie FingersAlex Pardee19596147
307Rickey HendersonMorning Breath1977790
322Rollie FingersGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins2019844
327Vida BlueMister Cartoon1993958
348Rickey HendersonToy Tokyo1979
Total print run: 46,316

Blue Jays

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
8Vladimir Guerrero JrJK519563618
194Bo BichetteMatt McCormick19661229
266Vladimir Guerrero JrJeff Staple19991904
266aVladimir Guerrero Jr (Auto)Jeff Staple199970
266bVladimir Guerrero Jr (Blue Auto)Jeff Staple199910
266cVladimir Guerrero Jr (Red Auto)Jeff Staple19995
266dVladimir Guerrero Jr (Gold Auto)Jeff Staple19991
276Bo BichetteMatt Taylor1952
352Vladimir Guerrero JrDistortedd19642327
365Vladimir Guerrero JrThe Shoe Surgeon20192313
380Vladimir Guerrero JrLauren Taylor1990
Total print run: 11,477

Braves

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
4Ronald Acuna JrSnoop Dogg19546101
23Hank AaronChuck Styles19934773
34Ronald Acuna JrAlex Pardee199014825
56Ronald Acuna JrBlake Jamieson19876111
66Hank AaronFutura19883709
86Chipper JonesOldmanalan19812141
112Hank AaronNaturel19742802
130Ronald Acuna JrEfdot20025099
137Deion SandersOldmanalan19941448
147Hank AaronMatt McCormick19981623
169Chipper JonesSean Wotherspoon19601451
178Freddie FreemanKeith Shore19611490
193Ronald Acuna JrSophia Chang19673335
245Hank AaronSean Wotherspoon1955
286Ronald Acuna JrUNDEFEATED2002
300Deion Sanders (Multi Team)Jacob Rochester19751422
335Ronald Acuna JrTyson Beck20003178
360Dale MurphyBobby Hundreds19691294
366Ronald Acuna JrDJ Skee19674885
366aRonald Acuna Jr (Autograph)DJ Skee196770
366bRonald Acuna Jr (Blue Auto)DJ Skee196710
366cRonald Acuna Jr (Red Auto) DJ Skee19675
366dRonald Acuna Jr (Gold Auto)DJ Skee19671
378Ronald Acuna JrKing Saladeen1983
379Deion SandersUNDEFEATED1992
Total print run: 65,773

Brewers

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
17Christian YelichCES19743180
136Robin YountMikael B19991225
Total print run: 4,405

Browns

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
217Satchel PaigeKing Saladeen20211690
Total print run: 1,690

Cardinals

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
31Albert PujolsSoleFly19901831
50Stan MusialToy Tokyo19952600
82Ozzie SmithEfdot19903243
101Ozzie SmithMimsbandz19631782
118Tony LaRussa (Multi Team)Mister Cartoon20081263
119Ozzie SmithGreg ‘GRAOLA’ Simkins20091653
196Albert PujolsAndrew Thiele20011356
272Lou BrockFUTURA1969
279Mark McGwireRISK1990
317Stan MusialJeff Staple1958969
Total print run: 14,697

Cubs

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
48Ernie BanksQuiccs20184195
198Javier BaezSoleFly19561585
208Ernie BanksFUTURA20191605
278Greg MadduxBlue the Great19871147
293Ryne SandbergBobby Hundreds19831406
Total print run: 9,938

Diamondbacks

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
214Randy JohnsonAlex Pardee19659292
224 Randy JohnsonJonas Never19863306
318Randy JohnsonThe Shoe Surgeon20011515
Total print run: 14,113

Dodgers

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
1Mookie BettsBen Baller19889965
5Tommy LasordaMister Cartoon20214453
16Jackie RobinsonInfinite Archives19883171
21Justin TurnerJonas Never19823143
24Mike PiazzaRISK19943157
25Cody BellingerSophia Chang19553071
35Cody BellingerOldmanalan19582303
37Clayton KershawMikael B19822548
42Jackie RobinsonFutura19874160
54Mookie BettsBrittney Palmer19733518
63Clayton KershawBen Baller19814259
67Walker BuehlerThe Shoe Surgeon20202576
83Cody BellingerInfinite Archives19911854
85Tommy LasordaGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins20201934
89Mookie BettsSnoop Dogg19936404
90Corey SeagerSophia Chang20202515
104Cody Bellinger, Corey SeagerLauren Taylor20134780
113Tommy LasordaThe Hundreds19881554
124Jackie RobinsonRISK19703726
125Jackie RobinsonThe Shoe Surgeon19555181
126Jackie RobinsonJonas Never19844147
132Mookie BettsUndefeated19894133
142Mike PiazzaToy Tokyo19621357
146Mookie BettsCES19812017
150Clayton KershawChinatown Market19861987
152Matt KempMimsbandz19861116
207Clayton KershawMister Cartoon19621783
209Don SuttonFucci1979950
211Cody BellingerErmsy19532350
220Mookie BettsShoe Surgeon19883276
229Cody BellingerTyson Beck19861399
243Cody BellingerMatt Taylor1965
249Pedro MarinezDon C19521490
252Clayton KershawSophia Chang1981
265Jackie RobinsonChinatown Market19541496
268Mookie BettsTyson Beck19751632
282Mookie BettsKing Saladeen19821361
305Jackie RobinsonMimsbandz19721040
306Tommy LasordaClaw Money1971863
311Dusty BakerFucci1958845
312Jackie RobinsonBrittney Palmer19891238
319Steve SaxRISK1988725
323Eric GangeDon C1972878
359Mookie BettsMatt Taylor1964999
361Jackie RobinsonNew York Nico19711084
373Darryl StrawberryGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins1995825
375Don DrysdaleMister Cartoon2005806
Total print run: 109,939

Expos

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
102Jerry ManuelDon C19571404
315Tim RainesNaturel1981920
Total print run: 2,324

Giants

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
30Willie MaysUNDEFEATED20144197
93Willie MaysMorning Breath19652192
114Willie MaysFUTURA20012209
117Buster PoseyBlake Jamieson19712155
128Willie MaysInfinite Archives19581715
176Willie MaysAlex Pardee20029137
182Will ClarkBobby Hundreds19861103
191Tim LincecumQuiccs19651951
235Willie MaysChuck Styles1954
255Willie MaysSnoop Dogg2012
300Deion Sanders (Multi Team)Jacob Rochester19751422
389Will ClarkMatt McCormick1980
Total print run: 26,081

Grays

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
222Josh GibsonEfdot19722755
263Josh GibsonChuck Styles2011
Total print run: 2,755

Indians

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
156Larry DobyChuck Styles19631838
254Satchel PaigeOldmanalan1958
310Satchel PaigeAndrew Thiele19521319
Total print run: 3,157

Mariners

#PlayerArtistRCDesignPrint Run
6Ken Griffey JrBobby Hundreds19904642
12Ken Griffey JrThe Shoe Surgeon19965088
40Randy JohnsonBlue the Great19952596
49IchiroChinatown Market20102330
69Ken Griffey JrUndefeated19524652
71IchiroQuiccs19615386
87Kyle LewisJacob Rochester19582130
91IchiroMikael B19732315
99Ken Griffey JrMatt McCormick19872938
108IchiroSean Wotherspoon19562867
129IchiroBen Baller19773238
166IchiroBlue the Great19851541
186Ken Griffey JrJonas Never20202482
195Alex RodriguezDon C1954930
200IchiroSnoop Dogg20052801
206Jarred KelenicBlake JamiesonRC19995618
206aJarred Kelenic (Auto)Blake JamiesonRC199970
206bJarred Kelenic (Blue Auto)Blake JamiesonRC199910
206cJarred Kelenic (Red Auto)Blake JamiesonRC19995
206dJarred Kelenic (Gold Auto)Blake JamiesonRC19991
215IchiroRISK20011664
233IchiroMorning Breath1964
236Ken Griffey JrMikael B1967
294Ken Griffey JrInfinite Archives19871713
299Randy JohnsonErmsy19953238
303Alex RodriguezSean Wotherspoon1963738
309Ken Griffey JrLauren Taylor19605557
309aKen Griffey Jr (Auto)Lauren Taylor196070
309bKen Griffey Jr (Blue Auto)Lauren Taylor196010
309cKen Griffey Jr (Red Auto)Lauren Taylor19605
309dKen Griffey Jr (Gold Auto)Lauren Taylor19601
339Ken Griffey JrChinatown Market19591373
339aKen Griffey Jr (Autograph)Chinatown Market195970
339bKen Griffey Jr (Blue Auto)Chinatown Market195910
339cKen Griffey Jr (Red Auto)Chinatown Market19595
339dKen Griffey Jr (Gold Auto)Chinatown Market19591
342Kyle LewisBen Baller1959
354IchiroSolefly19631959
Total print run: 68,054

Marlins

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
204Gary SheffieldMimsbandz1971920
Total print run: 920

Mets

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
7Francisco LindorKeith Shore19853185
13Darryl StrawberryGregory Siff19723374
33Tom SeaverClaw Money20102203
57Darryl StrawberryBobby Hundreds19842725
80Mike PiazzaJeff Staple19752273
95Gary CarterGregory Siff19601827
105Pete AlonsoNico19831903
120Dwight GoodenClaw Money19651213
160Francisco LindorJeff Staple19751531
185Tom SeaverCES19721396
197Mike PiazzaOldmanalan19901229
212Jerry ManuelGregory Siff1979881
219Darryl StrawberryRon English1970982
237Tom SeaverAndrew Thiele19681605
239Jacob deGromMimsbandz1969
267Darryl StrawberryClaw Money19751513
269Francisco LindorEfdot19861550
281Pete AlonsoKeith Shore1967
291Nolan RyanMikael B1982
316Pete AlonsoJonas Never19791212
353Darryl StrawberrySnoop Dogg19762113
355Pete AlonsoAlex Pardee20086834
363Pete AlonsoGregory Siff19942354
369Jacob deGromKeith Shore19591490
381Darryl StrawberryChinatown Market1966
387Lee MazzilliJK51995
Total print run: 43,393

Nationals

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
22Juan SotoNaturel19764361
88Juan SotoMatt Taylor19753502
111Max ScherzerKeith Shore19812190
161Juan SotoTyson Beck19652209
189Juan SotoMorning Breath19811393
226Juan SotoUNDEFEATED20021932
301Juan SotoSnoop Dogg19752136
308Juan SotoOldmanalan1971958
347Juan SotoJacbo Rochester2004
364Juan SotoEfdot19901972
Total print run: 20,653

Orioles

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
45Cal Ripken JrMatt McCormick19962345
59Cal Ripken JrSean Wotherspoon19752529
116Cal Ripken JrChuck Styles20132909
133Eddie MurraySnoop Dogg19802771
154Jim PalmerBrittney Palmer19872285
175Cal Ripken JrRISK19912125
333Brooks RobinsonBlake Jamieson20211585
374Cal Ripken JrJeff Staple2001947
Total print run: 17,496

Padres

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
2Fernando Tatis JrErmsy195512688
51Tony GwynnMimsbandz19522713
61Fernando Tatis JrKeith Shore19869884
92Tony GwynnRISK19912214
135Fernando Tatis JrKing Saladeen19777076
177Fernando Tatis JrUNDEFEATED20024364
223Fernando Tatis JrBen Baller195812142
251Fernando Tatis JrSolefly1956
253Tony GwynnLauren Taylor1985
271Fernando Tatis JrMorning Breath1982
283Fernando Tatis JrDJ Skee2020
388Fernando Tatis JrSophia Chang1975
Total print run: 51,081

Phillies

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
10Andrew McCutchenBlake Jamieson19593860
15Bryce HarperKing Saladeen19993248
28Mike SchmidtEfdot20082858
122John KrukDistortedd20052004
167Bryce HarperDistortedd19942190
228Sparky AndersonPose1985918
304Andrew McCutchenChuck Styles20191201
336Mike SchmidtKing Saladeen19591163
341Bryce HarperJK519691331
Total print run: 18,773

Pirates

#PlayerArtistRCDesignPrint Run
18Roberto ClementeSean Wotherspoon19833897
84Roberto ClementeSolefly19522885
109Dock EllisErmsy19905505
131Ke’Bryan HayesAlex PardeeRC198811237
168Roberto ClementeInfinite Archives19692101
172Honus WagnerDJ Skee19875011
184Dock EllisChinatown Market19751503
210Dock EllisNaturel19711059
232Dock EllisCES19621484
332Roberto ClementeQuiccs19882247
349Roberto ClementeFUTURA1974
Total print run: 36,929

Rangers

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
173Adrian BeltrePose19751011
356Ivan RodriguezSean Wotherspoon19551052
Total print run: 2,063

Rays

#PlayerArtistRCDesignPrint Run
144Randy ArozarenaJacob RochesterRC19671397
264Randy ArozarenaBlake Jamieson19681171
383Brett PhillipsBlake Jamieson2013
Total print run: 2,568

Red Sox

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
20Pedro MartinezDistortedd19822720
148Bill BucknerRon English19701185
162Wade BoggsEfdot19811393
188Carlton FiskJK519951349
201Carl YastrzemskiToy Tokyo19901846
218David OrtizDistortedd19541752
231Ted WilliamsMatt McCormick19741268
247David OrtizQuiccs20201846
258Mookie BettsErmsy1981
295Carl YastzremskiJK520181242
298Wade BoggsGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins1958978
331Ted WilliamsRon English19701056
372David OrtizDon C19701149
376Casey StengelRon English1970680
Total print run: 18,464

Reds

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
72Johnny BenchNaturel19822990
94Deion SandersBlue the Great19941640
180Johnny BenchRon English19701170
261Sparky AndersonFucci1987
300Deion Sanders (Multi Team)Jacob Rochester19751422
Total print run: 7,222

Rockies

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
382Charlie BlackmonJonas Never1978
Total print run: 0

Royals

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
206Bo JacksonLauren Taylor19526717
234Bo JacksonKeith Shore1986
234aBo Jackson (Auto)Keith Shore1986
234bBo Jackson (Blue Auto)Keith Shore1986
234cBo Jackson (Red Auto)Keith Shore1986
234dBo Jackson (Gold Auto)Keith Shore1986
280Bo JacksonGregory Siff1999
288Bo JacksonThe Shoe Surgeon1995
337Bo JacksonUNDEFEATED19891670
337aBo Jackson (Autograph)UNDEFEATED198970
337bBo Jackson (Blue Auto)UNDEFEATED198910
337cBo Jackson (Red Auto)UNDEFEATED19895
337dBo Jackson (Gold Auto)UNDEFEATED19891
351Bo JacksonAndrew Thiele19862047
Total print run: 10,520

Tigers

#PlayerArtistRCDesignPrint Run
68Al KalinePose20012395
275Ty CobbPose1990
384Akil BaddooTyson BeckRC1990
Total print run: 2395

Twins

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
141Byron BuxtonDJ Skee20212813
158Frank ViolaFucci19611271
314Rod CarewFUTURA1978988
Total print run: 5,072

White Sox

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
103Dick AllenFucci19701488
118Tony LaRussa (Multi team)Mister Cartoon20081263
127Luis RobertSophia Chang20103872
138Luis RobertSolefly19862260
155Dick AllenMister Cartoon19781408
190Tim AndersonJacob Rochester19981357
205Frank ThomasBrittney Palmer19901531
238Frank ThomasInfinite Archives1971
241Luis RobertJacob Rochester1964
259Bo JacksonBen Baller19852186
273Yermin MercedesNaturel1973
340Frank ThomasPose2013996
Total print run: 16,361

Yankees

#PlayerArtistDesignPrint Run
3Babe RuthDJ Skee20188555
9Derek JeterNico19613935
11Aaron JudgeLauren Taylor19535762
14Alex RodriguezBrittney Palmer19803620
29Derek JeterJeff Staple19754576
36Roger ClemensGreg CRAOLA Simkins20152255
39Mariano RiveraMorning Breath19712203
41Thurman MunsonJoshua Vides19922934
43Yogi BerraRon English19703055
44Deion SandersDon C19903247
46Don MattinglyAction Bronson19714394
52CC SabathiaMister Cartoon19592573
58Aaron JudgeGregory Siff19653476
65Gleyber TorresNew York Nico19602606
70Lou GehrigLauren Taylor19697138
75Don MattinglyClaw Money19921952
76Rickey HendersonAction Bronson19713310
77Mickey MantleJoshua Vides19619298
81Thurman MunsonCES19712502
96Reggie JacksonJK520041926
97Bernie WilliamsToy Tokyo20201630
100Mickey MantleAndrew Thiele19529067
106Derek JeterPose19652681
107Babe RuthRon English19702971
110Aaron JudgeJeff Staple19752204
115Babe RuthBrittney Palmer19633432
121Mickey MantleTyson Beck19526656
123Aaron JudgeMorning Breath19531824
134Yogi BerraAction Bronson19711903
140Babe RuthJK519823077
143CC SabathiaJoshua Vides20161162
145Hideki MatsuiDon C19521745
149Aaron JudgeAndrew Thiele20171635
151Gerrit ColeNew York Nico19861100
153Babe RuthMatt Taylor19902162
157Mickey MantleErmsy20215052
164Reggie JacksonNaturel19781643
171CC SabathiaKing Saladeen20101332
174Mickey MantleThe Shoe Surgeon19563039
181Hideki MatsuiBen Baller19933212
187Thurman MunsonClaw Money19751156
192Orlando HernandezAction Bronson19711302
199Mariano RiveraMikael B19561415
203Bernie WilliamsJoshua Vides19961057
216Mickey MantleDJ Skee19524697
221Joe TorreJeff Staple19751144
225Aaron JudgeClaw Money19941403
227Babe RuthChinatown Market20082270
230Mariano RiveraNew York Nico1959
240Goose GossageJK52020
242Paul O’NeillAction Bronson19711078
246Reggie JacksonGreg ‘CRAOLA’ Simkins1997
250Lou GehrigJoshua Vides1957
256Babe RuthJonas Never1959
260Mickey MantleCES19542427
262Mickey MantleBrittney Palmer19582223
277Aaron JudgeMister Cartoon1965
284Mickey MantleNew York Nico1984
285Hideki MatsuiAction Bronson19711276
287Babe RuthToy Tokyo1966
289Andy PettitteJoshua Vides2003
300Deion Sanders (Multi Team)Jacob Rochester1975
313Mickey MantleEfdot19842376
320Gary SheffieldJoshua Vides2004748
321Mickey MantleKeith Shore19521964
325Phil RizzutoCES19531197
326Don MattinglyNew York Nico19551176
328Mickey MantleMikael B19901794
329Whitey FordGregory Siff1990949
334Derek JeterMatt McCormick19831681
343Mickey MantleMimsbandz1970
345Paul O’NeillJoshua Vides1999
346CC SabathiaAction Bronson1971954
346aCC Sabathia (Autograph)Action Bronson197170
346bCC Sabathia (Blue Auto)Action Bronson197110
346cCC Sabathia (Red Auto)Action Bronson19715
346dCC Sabathia (Gold Auto)Action Bronson19711
350Derek JeterClaw Money19561628
358Mariano RiveraRISK1970840
367Babe RuthFucci19641410
368Derek JeterMorning Breath19581109
370CC SabathiaChuck Styles1994980
371Mickey MantleQuiccs19752624
377Don MattinglyCES19841361
377aDon Mattingly (Autograph)CES198470
377bDon Mattingly (Blue Auto)CES198410
377cDon Mattingly (Red Auto)CES19845
377dDon Mattingly (Gold Auto)CES19841
386Catfish HunterClaw Money1990
Total print run: 179,953

View artist sorted checklist